The spa treatment has been popular in Azerbaijan since the time of the Soviet Union. Today there are many sanatoriums in Azerbaijan which are used in treatment of cardiovascular, nervous system, bone – muscle, peripheral nerve, peripheral vascular diseases, skin diseases, gynecological diseases, urological diseases, and others.
The most popular sanatorium in Azerbaijan is Naftalan, which is called “blackgold” gift of Azerbaijan, “arterial blood of the earth”, “the giver of our life force.” Naftalan, which is the only mine healing oil, is a health resort of international importance. The motto of the resorts is “Spring black gold – the key to healing”. Since ancient times this sanatorium is known for treatment the diseases of the musculoskeletal system, skin, urological, gynecological. Naphthalan oil reduces pain, improves blood circulation and metabolic processes in the body.
Duzdag Sanatorium
12 kilometers from the Nakhchivan city, there is the Duzdag Mountain (Salt Mountain), one of the main symbols of Nakhchivan. It is one of the oldest salt deposits in the world. According to French and Azerbaijani scientists, the exploitation of this mine began as early as 4,500 years ago. Salt deposits here are so abundant that its production is still active, and one of the salt mines was specially equipped for patient treatment. Since 1979, a physiotherapy center “Duzdag” functioned here. Recently the sanitarium was fully updated and a five-star hotel with 150 rooms was built on its territory.